|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Offhand Display of The Types In Our Basement. Los Angeles:: Ye Job Press,, 1949.. First Edition., Printed Boards.. Fine.. No Jacket, as issued.. Miniature.. 64mo - up to 3. Miniature book by William Cheney's "Ye Job Press." 1-1/2"x1-5/8". This is a type specimen book showing five different faces. Not stated, but printed for the Lincoln Fellowship of Southern California. 50 copies. Bound in tan boards with brown cloth spine.. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
-----. Sir Winston S. Churchill - Honorary Citizen of the USA. Worcester MA:: Achille J. St. Onge;, 1963.. First Edition;, Decorated Leather;. Fine.. No Jacket. Miniature. 64mo - up to 3. One of 1000 copies. With a black and white portrait frontispiece of Winston Churchill. Includes President Kennedy's remarks regarding Churchill's honorary citizenship as well as Churchill's letter to JFK. Fine in full red morocco, with gilt lettering and ornament. A.e.g. (see Bromer and Edison, pp. 156-158).1-3/4"x2-1/2". Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Adomeit, Ruth E.. An Original Leaf From The Newbery Bible 1780. Los Angeles:: Dawson's Book Shop,, 1980.. Quarter-leather;. Fine.. No Jacket as Issued. Miniature.. 64mo - up to 3. 125 copies printed. 1-5/8"x1-7/8". 19 pages, marbled boards with leather spine and corners. Leaf tipped in at page 3. Fine. Limited edition: One of 125 copies printed by William M. Cheney.. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Aelianus (Tacticus). The Tactics of Aelian, comprising the military system of the Grecians; illustrated with notes, explanatory plates. London: E. Kerby, 1814. Edited, and with a preliminary discourse by, Viscount Henry August Dillon. London: Small 4to, quarter leather and black cloth. 268 pp. 1st edition thus, inscribed by the ‘author’ (Dillon). Numerous full-page plates and engravings of military tactics and formations. Aelian's military treatise is a handbook of Greek drill and tactics as practiced by the successors of Alexander the Great. Thought to have been first published in the 2d century, an Arabic translation was made about 1350. It was first translated into Latin about 150 years later and was of great use to the army organizers of the 16th century, who were engaged in fashioning a regular military system out of the semi-feudal systems of previous generations. Condition: Covers heavily warn, rounded and rubbed at corners. Spine labeling is mostly worn away. Front hinge loose. Interior is clean and tight with only light foxing. FFEP partially detached. Bookplate inside front paste down.. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Amelung, Peter. Johann Zainer The Elder & Younger Los Angeles: Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc., 1985. First Thus, Cloth;. Fine;. No Jacket as Issued.. Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Translated from the German by Ruth Schwab-Rosenthal, introduction by Bernard M Rosenthal, with an original leaf from Hugo Ripelin's Compendium Theologiae Veritatis [c. 1478-81]. 22 pages. 159 copies printed.. Price:
170.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Baker, Thomas.. The Steam-Engine, or The Powers of Flame. London:: J. S. Hodson., 1857.. First Edition., Cloth.. Good. . No Jacket.. 12mo - over 6¾". Dark green cloth, blocked and lettered in gold. Signature of previous owner in ink on front paste-down. Baker, the author of many books on civil engineering, wrote this poem as a history of and a tribute to steam power. He included some 54 pages of additional annotations to his poem, from discussion of brittle cast-iron rails to the etymology of the word 'navvies'. T(homas) Baker died 1871 . Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Barrie, J. M.. Quality Street London: Hodder & Stoughton, Good. London: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. (1913). Small 4to, violet cloth, decorative embossed cover. 22 full color tipped-in plates by Hugh Thompson. Good condition: Loose joint but text bloc is fine. Binding is straight and tight, edges and corners rubbed. Fabric is frayed at head/heel of spine; top edge lightly stained but does not intrude into the text block.. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bohne, Paul W.. Highlights in the History of American Whaling. Rosemead, CA.: Bookhaven Press,, 1968.. 1st thus., Half-Leather;. Fine.. No Jacket as issued;. Miniature.. 64mo - up to 3. Bohne, Pall W.. Miniature book, 1-3/4"x2-1/2"; 1/2 morocco binding over grey marbled boards. 24 Woodcuts,; ; 45 pages. An overview of the importance of whaling in American culture. The second publication from this press, composed, printed and bound by the author.. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Br. Curtis. Br. Crutis's Carriage/A Letter to Deacon Button. Los Angeles: Peggy Christian, 1972. First Thus, Wrappers. Fine.. No Jacket as issued.. Miniature.. 64mo - up to 3. Miniature book. 1-3/8"x1-7/8". 22 pp. Limited to 200 copies. Tan paper covers in white slipcase, with ribbon Fine printing of "A detailed letter of instruction on building a carriage. From Harvey Curtis to Deacon Ira Button.". Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Buckle, Richard. In Search of Diaghilev New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1956. Story of the Diaghilev Exhibition which the author organized for the Edinburgh festival in 1954. First U.S. edition. Illustrations by Leon Bakst, Color Plates & Black and white,Drawings by Picasso, Derain,Cocteau,Chagall,Matisse,Braque, 76 Illustrations of the Les Ballets Russes De Serge De Diaghilev. 4to, black cloth. Fine in good d/w with 3" closed tear.. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Buel, J.W.. Heroes of the Plains. San Francisco:: A L Bancroft & Co., 1881.. First Edition., Decorative Cloth.. Very Good;. No Jacket.. 8vo - over 7¾. The Life and Adventures of Wild Bill Hickock, Buffalo Bill, and Exploits of Gen. Custer, Kit Carson, California Joe, Capt. Jack, and others. Color litho frontispiece, 88 illustrations, bookplate inside front cover. . Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Carroll, Lewis. Lewis Carrroll's The Hunting of The Snark Los Altos: William Kaufmann, Inc., Cloth. Fine. No Jacket, as Issued.. Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾. Centenniel Edition, published by William Kaufmann, in cooperation with Bryn Mawr College Library, Los Altos, California, 1981. Red Cloth. Fine. No Jacket, as issued. Henry Holiday (illustrator). Limited to 1,995 copies. The book is clean and bright inside and out, and contains: The Annotated Snark, by Martin Gardner; The Designs for the Snark, by Charles Mitchell; and, The Listing of the Snark, by Selwyn H. Goodacre.. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Champfleury. Le Chats Paris: J. Rothschild, 1870. Quarter-leather. Good. No Jacket as Issued.. Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾. Signed by Illustrator. Fifth edition, i.e. the deluxe édition with extra etchings by Claude Manet and others. The first publication of the famous Manet etching ''Le Chat et les Fleurs''(opposite page 41). There is another Manet illustration opposite page 258. A nice copy of arguably the greatest of all cat books. Additional text vignettes by Manet, Delacroix, Grandville, and others. Five etchings in total. The frontispiece is a chromolithograph by Champfleury. Two plates (one of which is double-page) are hand coloured. Contemporary full brown leather with raised bands and gilt decoration to spine, t.e.g. Spine and edges rubbed, with a small contemporary adhesive lable at bottom. Owner's bookplate.. Price:
2000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Darrow, Clarence. Resist Not Evil Chicago: Charles Kerr, 1903. First Edition, Cloth. Good. No Jacket, as Issued.. 8vo - over 7¾. First edition of an early Darrow title examining the causes of crime and the evil and unsatifactory results of punishment. Green binding, white lettering and decoration on front board. Contents fine. Binding lightly soiled, corners and edges lightly rubbed.. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Dilley, Romilda.. Mrrarr and Me. Cincinnati:: Mosaic Press,, 1982.. 0880140623 Minature Book, 1st Ed. Thus, Hard Cover;. Fine.. Fine.. Children's. 64mo - up to 3. Dilley, Romilda.. Signed by Author.. A cat trains his human pet, named Mrrarr. Minature, 1-5/8"x2", red boards, in d/w. Signed by the author/illustrator. Inked number on ffep, else fine.. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Don Antonio de Solis. Historia de la Conquista del Nuevo Mundo (9 vols) Madrid: Imprenta de Los Hijos de Doña Catalina Piñuela, 1829. Nine volumes, 12mo full leather. Most volumes consist of contemporary historical accounts, translated and republished into the Spanish of the time. Contents (full Spanish titles reproduced below): Volume I: History of the Conquest of Mexico. Volumes II, III, IV and V: Royal Commentaries of the origin of the Incas of Peru. Volumes VI and VII: La Florida del Inca, by Hernando de Soto Volumes VIII and IX: Chronological General History of Florida Each volume is between 400-700 pages. Interiors are generally clean and tight; minor foxing to a couple of volumes. Covers are rubbed with some spotting, but intact with no tears, splits, or separations. Detailed scans can be sent on request. I: Historia de la Conquista de Méjico, Población y Progresos de la América Septentrional Conocida por el Nombre de Nueva España. II-V: Comentarios Reales que Tratan del Origen de los Incas, reyes que fueron del Perú, de su idolatría, leyes y gobierno, en paz y en guerra, de sus vidas y conquistas, y de todo lo que fue aquel imperio y su república antes que los españoles pasaran a él. VI&VII La Florida del Inca, Historia del adelantado Hernado de Soto T.VIII-IX: Ensayo crnológico para la historia general de la Florida. Contiene los descubrimientos y principales sucesos acaecidos en este gran Reino a los españoles, franceses, suecos, dinamarqueses, inleses y otras ncaiones entre sí y con los indios; cuyas costumbres, genios, idolatría, gobierno, batallas y astucias se refieren a los viages de algunos capitanes y pilotos por el mar del NOrte á buscar paso a Oriente ó unión de aquella tiera con Asia, desde el año 1512 que descubrió la Florida Juan Ponce de León hasta el de 1722.. Price:
1400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Earl, C. N.. An Open Letter to the Republican City Central Committee. Los Angeles:: Peggy Christian;, 1971.. First Thus;, Printer Wrapper;. Fine.. No Jacket as issued.. Miniature.. 64mo - up to 3. Originally published, November 29, 1887 to protest being asked to pay in order to run for an unpaid position on the school board. 1 5/16x 1 3/4" Miniature. 14pp, tan paper covers lettered in black. Plain white card slipcase with ribbon. One of " 200 copies at the Press in the Gatehouse".. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Ford, Gerald R.. A Time To Heal New York: Harper & Row, 1979. 0060112972 First Edition, Cloth. Good. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾. First edition, first printing, signed by the former U.S. President and author on tipped in first blank page. Bound in publisher's blue cloth with gilt to front board and spine. Top edge of front cover faded; bottom edge stained. Jacket lightly soiled, but no tears or chips.. Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Grosz, George. Ecce Homo New York: Brussel & Brussel. 1965, 1965. (First edition thus). Small folio. Gilt titled paper covered boards. Near fine in near fine price-clipped d/w. [d/w has a very light discoloration 1/" wide across cover) First U.S. edition of Grosz' work which was suppressed in Germany shortly after its publication. Contains 16 watercolors and 84 drawings.. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Grunsky, Carl Ewald. Stockton Boyhood/ Being the Reminiscences of Carl Ewald Grunsky San Francisco: Friends of the Bancroft Library, The, 1959. First Edition, Decorative Cloth. Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued.. 4to - over 9¾. Limited to 800 copies. Designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. Sm. 4to; 134 pp., illus. Essays written at the end of Grunsky's life about his early years in Stockton, California, and studying engineering in Germany. Grunsky was an important Civil Engineer, working on the Panama Canal and the improvement of port facilities in California.. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Hart, William S.. The Law on Horseback. Los Angeles:: The Times-Mirror Press., 1935.. Good; . in poor d/w.. 8vo - over 7¾".. Illustrated by John Russell Fulton.. Signed by Hart.. A collection of short stories. Full page inscription on front flyleaf. . Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Heckmann, A. and Schley, Alb.. Artistic Sugar Work and Ice Sculpturing Nordhausen: Killinger, 1925. Blue cloth. Tall 4to, blue cloth with gilt-lettered cover. An illustrated guide for preparing delicate confections in sugar and ice. English translation, revised by A. Fries. 56 photographic plates, 40 of them in color. Interior clean and tight. Covers are rubbed at corners and edges; cloth on spine is intact but beginning to separate.. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Henry, Capt. W.S.. Campaign Sketches of The War with Mexico: Part I New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1847. First Edition, Wrappers. Fair. No Jacket, as Issued.. 8vo - over 7¾. First hand account of the Mexican-American War and the leadership ofGeneral Zachary Taylor, based on the author's own experience in the field,official dispatches, and letters from other soldiers. The first volume of the scarce two part edition issued in stitched wrappers. 168 pp. Full page engravings, double page maps. Howes H429. Fair condition; Covers foxed and partially detached; front cover torn. Spine splitting. Interior generally clean with some foxing at edges.. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Herriman, George.. Krazy Kat (Inscribed.) NY:: Henry Holt & Co., 1946.. 1st. ed., Cloth.. Very good;. in fair d/w with several tears. The first comprehensive anthology of Herriman's classic strip. Introduction by e.e. Cummings. This copy is inscribed inside the front cover with several original pen and ink drawings by Kelly Kimball, daughter of Walt Disney animator Ward Kimball, and two friends Greg & Larry who have appropriated the Herriman signature as their own. Email us if you would like scans of the inscriptions.. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Hudson, Derek. Arthur Rackham His Life and Work New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. Cloth. Very Good-Near Fine. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾. Classic biography of Arthur Rackham, with 32 tipped in color plates and numerous b&w illustrations, portraits, facsimiles in-line with text. 1973 reprint edition. Also "the printed work of Arthur Rackham", a checklist. Book condition: near fine. DJ condition: very good.. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Hudson, Derek. Arthur Rackham: His Life and Work London: William Heinemann, 1960. First Edition, Cloth. Very Good. Fair. 4to - over 9¾. 1st edition of the classic biography of Rackham, including 32 tipped-in color plates and numerous b&w drawings in-line with text. Bibliography and checklists. APPENDIX A Bibliography, APPENDIX B Drawings and paintings in Collections, APPENDIX C The Printed Work of Arthur Rackham. D/w soiled with several large closed tears, one open tear. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Irwin, Frank.. Whirligig ID and Other Regressions. Franklin NH:: The Hillside Press,, 1961.. First Thus;, Boards;. Very Good-Near Fine.. No Jacket as issued.. Miniature.. 64mo - up to 3. Signed by Author.. No. 26 of 350 copies. 1-3/4"x2-1/4". 1 corner bumped; ffep creased. Owner's miniature bookplate.. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Irwin, Miriam.. Miniature Book Catalog, Mosaic Press. Cincinnati:: Mosaic Press;, 1983.. First Edition., Paper Wrappers.. Fine.. No Jacket as issued.. Miniature. 64mo - up to 3. Minature book catalog, 1"x1" paper wrappers. A listing of publications available for microbibliophiles through the press's new miniature book club. 12 pp. Several miniature black & white illustrations, including wood engraved portrait of Sherlock Holmes with cap & pipe - an illustration for the miniature of Frank Ramirez story: "The Adventure of the Discerning Thespian" ("Dr. Watson relates a tale about Mr. Sherlock Holmes. White paper covers with illustration on front, stapled.. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Jeffers, Robinson.. Desert, The. Los Angeles:: Dawson's Book Shop,, 1976.. First Thus;, Cloth;. Good;. No Jacket as Issued.. Miniature. 64mo - up to 3. First book publication of Jeffers' poem, first published in the Occidental Mid-Winter magazine, 1905. Fine in outward appearance, but several pages have separated from spine. 2"x2-3/4".. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Kent, Rockwell. WILDERNESS - A Journal of Quiet Adventure in Alaska New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1920. 1st, Kent, Rockwell. A nice copy of Rockwell Kent's account of Alaska in its first edition: Small 4to, beige linen with gilt stamping to cover and spine. TEG, decorative endpapers. Pp. xvii, 217 with 46 full page illustrations, plus numerous text illustrations by Kent. (Rockwellkentiana 59)Very good; small stain on back cover. No d/w.. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Louys, Pierre. Satyrs and Women New York: Covici, Friede, 1930. Decorative Cloth. Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Folio - over 12. Signed by Illustrator. An ode to the female form, translated by Pierre Louys with tipped-in color illustrations by Majeska. No. 308 of 1250 copies. Bound in blue buckrum, rubbed and and faded.. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Low, Governor Frederick F.. Reflections of a California Governor. Sacramento: Sacramento Book Collectors Club,, 1959. First Thus, Decorative Cloth. Fine. No Jacket, as Issued.. 4to - over 9¾. The texts of a "Memoir" (1877-1878) and an interview (1883) between Low and H.H. Bancroft, in which the ninth governor of California (1863-1867) reflected on his business and political life, with particular emphasis on the Gold Rush, the railroads, and the question of Chinese immigration. Club publication number 7. Limited to 310 copies, printed by the Grabhorn Press. 78 pp. Edited, with Preface and Notes by Robert H. Becker. Quarto. Pp. xiii, [1], 78. Frontis portrait in color. Initials printed in red, yellow and black. Notes, index. Half tan linen over red patterned boards, leather spine label, gilt. [Grabhorn: 605; Rocq: 6771].. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Matheson, Richard. I Am Legend, The 40th Anniversary Edition Springfield: Gauntlet Publications, 1995. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Limited to 500 copies. Signed by Matheson, George Clayton Johnson, Matthew R. Bradley, Dan Simmons, and Dennis Etchison. Bound in full red leather with gilt letter spine and front cover. In Fine original black leather covered slipcase. Red silk ribbon bookmark. 8vo. 258 pp.. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
McIntyre, Joan.. All's Well. Cincinnati:: Mosaic Press,, 1981.. First Thus;, Decorative Cloth;. Fine;. Miniature.. 64mo - up to 3. Illustrator: Stephens, Helen.. Minature book, 3/4"x1", illustrated cloth, marbled end-papers. Hand bound by Hugo Grummich at the Cincinnati Bindery. An illustrated survey of Philadelphia landmarks, printed for the 300th anniversary of the city's founding.. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Murray, Gordon.. A Van Called Alice. E. Sussex:: Silver Thimble Books;, 1983.. Decorative Cloth;. Fine;. No Jacket as Issued.. Miniature.. 64mo - up to 3. Illustrator: Murray, Gordon.. About Harrod's first delivery van. 1-3/4"x2-1/8". No limitation stated.. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Nedmon, Guy. Conversation Piece Los Angeles:: The Library Patrons of Occidental College,, 1982. First Thus;, Paper Wrappers;. Fine.. No Jacket as Issued.. Miniature.. 64mo - up to 3. 150 copies printed by Richard Hoffman. 2"x3". Story first published in Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, 1957.. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Nicholas Gurtler (Nicolai Gurtleri). Historia Templariorum. (History of the Templars) 1703. Amsterdam: F. Van der Platas, 1703 - 12mo, vellum. 448 pp. Second edition of this history of the Order of the Templars (1119-1314), written in 1691 by a Protestant theologian, scholar, professor of theology, rhetoric and history. Includes an index of authors cited and subject index. Vellum binding is intact, but soiled and with a slight bow to front cover. Ink title on spine. Pencil notations on ffep. Title page in red and black, engraved vignette. Text block is tight but many pages are age-toned or foxed; not enough to detract from a generally sound appearance. Several small tears in end papers. Detailed photos can be emailed on request.. Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Ovid. Love Books of Ovid, The (A. King illustrations) New York:: Art Studio Books., 1930.. First thus., Cloth.. Very good;. no jacket, as issued.. Illustrated by Alexander King.. One of the many illustrated, 'erotic' classics published during the 1920-30's. This copy is one of two thousand numbered copies. The book was also published in a deluxe edition of 50 copies, with an original erotic sketch on the end paper, and in an addition of 18 copies bound in morocco with the original artwork to one of the illustrations laid inside a clamshell box. The translation, pseudonymously attributed to Charles Young, is also by Alexander King (with the assistance of Jack Borut.). Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Phillpott, Eden. A Dish of Apples NY & London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1921. 1st, Good. Rackham, Arther. 1st ed., number 39 of an edition limited to 500 copies. Signed by both author and illustrator. 3 tipped-in color plates, 21 b/w drawings and line drawings throughout. Small 4to, gilt-illustrated cream cloth. Good: covers lightly soiled, but no stains or significant damage. Corners bumped, light fraying at top and bottom of spine. Signature page is beginning to separate from spine but still attached.. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Queen, Ellery. Detective Short Story, The. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1942. Cloth. Very Good.. Good.. Reference. 8vo - over 7¾. Ground breaking bibliography in the field of detective fiction; the first bibliography of the detective short story. One of 1060 copies of which 1000 were offered for sale. Several closed tears in dust jacket edges and spine; otherwise a nice clean copy.. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Robinson, W. W.. Little History of a Big City Los Angeles. Los Angeles:: Dawson's Book Shop, 1963. First Edition, Printed Boards. Fine. Miniature. 64mo - up to 3. Illustrator: Robinson, Irene.. Cloth and boards, paper spine label. Miniature (5.1 x 4cm). Illustrations by Irene Robinson. Printed by Saul & Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press, the number of copies not stated.. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Taylor, John Russell. The Art Nouveau Book in Britain London: The M-I-T Press, 1966. 1st, London: Methuen & Co., Ltd., 1966. 8vo boards.176 pp. An illustrated history of the illustrated private press books and magazines. Beardsley, Housman, Rackham, King, Dulac and many others. Russell traces the rise of the art nouveau movement in Britain, as exemplified by book illustration. Fine in VG d/w.. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Vizcayno, General Sebastian. Journada Principal De Las Californias. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1963. First Thus, Full-Leather. Fine. Miniature. 64mo - up to 3. A California journal, originally published in 1602 and here reprinted by the Dawson's for Libreria Anticuaria, G.M. Echaniz, Mexico, 1963. 300 copies printed. 1-1/2"x1-7/8", 80-page, full red Morroco binding by Juan Silva, gilt pictorial on front board of sailing ships, and a bird on the rear board, blue leather spine labels w/ gilt rules and lettering. Set in 6 pt. Modern type; presswork by Arturo Morales Monterrubio on Ameca Bond paper. This is an account of the Spanish explorers expedition along the California coast. Text in Spanish.. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Weber, Msgr Francis.. Up 65 Years To Larchmont. Los Angeles:: Bela Blau,, 1970.. First Edition;, Full-Leather;. Fine;. Miniature.. 64mo - up to 3. A miniature book [1 5/8"'" x 1 3/16"'"] handset, printed and bound by Bela Blau (Dawson's Book Shop). Bound in full brown leather, with gilt stamping. A fine copy.. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|